Ask a simple question, get a simple answer
-
- Posts: 21
- Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2019 5:55 pm
Re: Ask a simple question, get a simple answer
Hello,
I could use a bit of help, please.
In lua references there's written "Secret:activate()", but how do i utilize it under function to play sound and hud print whenever secret found ? I dont quite understand it
I could use a bit of help, please.
In lua references there's written "Secret:activate()", but how do i utilize it under function to play sound and hud print whenever secret found ? I dont quite understand it
Re: Ask a simple question, get a simple answer
You don't... It's automatic. The usual procedure is to connect a floor trigger to a Secret object, and place the trigger where they must have found the secret. When they stand on it, the secret is activated.
For hudPrint, create a function in a script_entity, and trigger that as well, with the floor_trigger.
More than that, please elaborate, or rephrase your question.
For hudPrint, create a function in a script_entity, and trigger that as well, with the floor_trigger.
More than that, please elaborate, or rephrase your question.
-
- Posts: 21
- Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2019 5:55 pm
Re: Ask a simple question, get a simple answer
Now i have another problems
I completely dont follow these scripting references.
How do i rename uinames of objects. Like, instead of "essence of balance" another name.
The only thing i got from forum search is defineObject and init.lua
and second one is how to remove this borders.
Do i have to manually build each platform then instead of tile-drawing ?
I completely dont follow these scripting references.
How do i rename uinames of objects. Like, instead of "essence of balance" another name.
The only thing i got from forum search is defineObject and init.lua
and second one is how to remove this borders.
Do i have to manually build each platform then instead of tile-drawing ?
SpoilerShow

Re: Ask a simple question, get a simple answer
Fastest way to learn is to simply download every single custom dungeon editor file from nexus to examine and learn how other modders do it.
Changing a name means creating a custom object in your dungeon editor file "objects" notepad file.
By examining other files you can learn a lot how people do it.
You will basically have to experiment with it to figure it all out. What it comes down to is that textures of most walls and stuff are simply textures visible from 1 side only. So either you need to use the tile placement properly or place wall objects from different angles. In your specific case you created a map with a module height of 3. The "castle" wall stuff you are using are actually 4 modules high. And that's why they're sticking out with missing textures. I would suggest to experiment and learn with normal tilesets that are 3 modules high (basically anything that doesn't have "castle" in the name).
On most questions that you will ask us, you will probably get an answer like: "Check out the editor file of mod xxx or mod yyy" to see how they do it there.
Best of luck! Many modders started out like you as total noobs including me. I was also some clueless dumbass with 0 programming skills or 0 editor skills annoying everyone with the most basic questions. (I still am, but making progress at least) Very few modders survive or hang on
So consider first if it's actually worth your time and effort. We're talking here about at least several months/years to produce something that's not totally garbage.
We already have a few individuals who pump out trash mods that nobody plays for several years and still haven't figured out how to avoid this simple basic module/missing texture stuff out even after all these years.
Changing a name means creating a custom object in your dungeon editor file "objects" notepad file.
By examining other files you can learn a lot how people do it.
You will basically have to experiment with it to figure it all out. What it comes down to is that textures of most walls and stuff are simply textures visible from 1 side only. So either you need to use the tile placement properly or place wall objects from different angles. In your specific case you created a map with a module height of 3. The "castle" wall stuff you are using are actually 4 modules high. And that's why they're sticking out with missing textures. I would suggest to experiment and learn with normal tilesets that are 3 modules high (basically anything that doesn't have "castle" in the name).
On most questions that you will ask us, you will probably get an answer like: "Check out the editor file of mod xxx or mod yyy" to see how they do it there.
Best of luck! Many modders started out like you as total noobs including me. I was also some clueless dumbass with 0 programming skills or 0 editor skills annoying everyone with the most basic questions. (I still am, but making progress at least) Very few modders survive or hang on

We already have a few individuals who pump out trash mods that nobody plays for several years and still haven't figured out how to avoid this simple basic module/missing texture stuff out even after all these years.
-
- Posts: 21
- Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2019 5:55 pm
Re: Ask a simple question, get a simple answer
No matter how i place castle_floor, it always has that sticking out.Pompidom wrote: ↑Fri Mar 01, 2019 3:55 pm In your specific case you created a map with a module height of 3. The "castle" wall stuff you are using are actually 4 modules high. And that's why they're sticking out with missing textures. I would suggest to experiment and learn with normal tilesets that are 3 modules high (basically anything that doesn't have "castle" in the name).
I want to make a platform in the center of the room. Even floor with 3 walls and one open area where ladder is put has this sticking out.
Tomb floor has missing textures whenevr i make elevations
Only dungeon and mine floors have no problems whatsoever (been playing with editor 4 days in row, i tested all floor positions the way i could imagine).
So, your answer is not kinda informative to me, because i still dont know what could've been missing.
But still thx for trying to help.
edit: so here's a thing
Whenever castle floor from below connects to wall that leads uphigh - sticking out.
If there is no castle floor below - no sticking out
SpoilerShow

Last edited by NolanDaneworth on Sat Mar 02, 2019 12:01 am, edited 1 time in total.
Re: Ask a simple question, get a simple answer
Inventory items can be altered with the setter methods of the ITEM component; or you can assign the changes in the item definition. Any entry you place in your mod's own script folder will be added to the game, or overwrite standard definitions, in the case of duplicate definitions.NolanDaneworth wrote: ↑Fri Mar 01, 2019 1:56 pm Now i have another problems
I completely dont follow these scripting references.
How do i rename uinames of objects. Like, instead of "essence of balance" another name.
The only thing i got from forum search is defineObject and init.lua
EDIT: https://github.com/JKos/log2doc/wiki/Co ... -component
That is artifact of the walls you are using. The Castle tile set assumes a module height of 4; where the default is 3. To change the module height, right click on the map (in the list on the left), and choose properties. Here you can set the music, the module height, the location relative to other maps, and the map name.... how to remove this borders.
Do i have to manually build each platform then instead of tile-drawing ?SpoilerShow

Feel free to ask any modding questions you have about the games. You will usually get a detailed answer (often pretty quickly) from someone in here.
-
- Posts: 21
- Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2019 5:55 pm
Re: Ask a simple question, get a simple answer
God bless you
-
- Posts: 21
- Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2019 5:55 pm
Re: Ask a simple question, get a simple answer
Ok, now i feel stupid.
What's the trick with "beach_rock_wall_button_01" ??
I tried to place it on litterally every beach assests with rock (including wall), but it just doesnt have texture.
Am i again missing something ? Didnt find answer on search
What's the trick with "beach_rock_wall_button_01" ??
I tried to place it on litterally every beach assests with rock (including wall), but it just doesnt have texture.
Am i again missing something ? Didnt find answer on search
Re: Ask a simple question, get a simple answer
I had never used it before.
It appears to be broken, or was an unfinished asset. The reason is that it is assigned a material named "beach_rocks", but there is none by that name.
It can be fixed by defining a "beach_rocks" material; (by copying the "forest_wall" material), or by setting its material to "forest_wall".
Example:
or
*Note: But it doesn't look very good when the button is pressed. I think this is an unfinished/unused asset. Probably why they decided to put beach buttons on free-standing supports.
(It's possible that there is some other material, or material images in the asset pack (designed for it) that I have missed, but the other beach walls use "forest_wall".)
It appears to be broken, or was an unfinished asset. The reason is that it is assigned a material named "beach_rocks", but there is none by that name.
It can be fixed by defining a "beach_rocks" material; (by copying the "forest_wall" material), or by setting its material to "forest_wall".
Example:
Code: Select all
--test in console
beach_rock_wall_button_01_1.model:setMaterial("forest_wall")
Code: Select all
defineMaterial{
name = "beach_rocks",
diffuseMap = "assets/textures/env/forest_wall_01_dif.tga",
specularMap = "assets/textures/env/forest_wall_01_spec.tga",
normalMap = "assets/textures/env/forest_wall_01_normal.tga",
doubleSided = false,
lighting = true,
alphaTest = false,
blendMode = "Opaque",
textureAddressMode = "Wrap",
glossiness = 10,
depthBias = 0,
}
(It's possible that there is some other material, or material images in the asset pack (designed for it) that I have missed, but the other beach walls use "forest_wall".)
Last edited by Isaac on Sat Mar 02, 2019 4:54 pm, edited 2 times in total.
-
- Posts: 21
- Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2019 5:55 pm
Re: Ask a simple question, get a simple answer
Sad, wanted to use it for secret. Oh well then, have to find more creative way.